Privacy Policy & GDPR






!""#
About us
$%"&$'()***+
&,-./.
0,1.2)3&//Data Controller $4
5 $6478
Lawful basis for processing your data
4"
"9
:.589
"
/"";
"";<
""

/"
Information we collect about you
/""
"
Where we store your personal data
.=1
&<"&>"'"";
.=
Disclosure of your information
/
/
Your rights
> $4"

>" 
/')
>!<

>;"
This policy was updated May 2018 in accordance with GDPR guideline




!""#
About us
$%"&$'()***+
&,-./.
0,1.2)3&//Data Controller $4
5 $6478
Lawful basis for processing your data
4"
"9
:.589
"
/"";
"";<
""

/"
Information we collect about you
/""
"
Where we store your personal data
.=1
&<"&>"'"";
.=
Disclosure of your information
/
/
Your rights
> $4"

>" 
/')
>!<

>;"
This policy was updated May 2018 in accordance with GDPR guideline

 

Privacy Policy

The Golf Veterinary Practice is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complies with General Data Protection Regulation guidelines.

This policy explains when and why we collect your personal information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact us by email to golfvetgroup@yahoo.com

 

About us

The Golf Veterinary Practice is registered with Companies House with registration number SC340555 as J Scoular Ltd T/A The Golf Veterinary Practice. We are registered for VAT purposes and our registered address is East Links, Traill Drive, Montrose, Angus, DD10 8SW. We are also registered as a Data Controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

 

Lawful basis for processing your data

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. The Golf Veterinary Practice processes data on the basis that:

-As a care provider for your pet(s), we have a legitimate interest in processing  your data, which may include:

  • To enable us to provide our veterinary services to you as a client.
  • Where processing enables us to enhance communication for the benefit of you as a client.
  • To provide responsible communications to third parties which benefit you as a client – for example an external laboratory, insurance companies, microchip database, referral centres, Government schemes, external service providers or transfer of care.
  • We also reserve the right to pass details to external collection companies to recover outstanding debt.

 

Information we collect about you

We obtain information about you when you contact us to register a pet, the personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and contact numbers.

 

Where we store your personal data

As part of the services we offer to you, the information you provide is stored within our Practice Management System – Voyager by VetSpace.  Your records are accessible across our 3 branches for the benefit of patient care.  All our computers are password protected and staff are trained in data management.

 

Disclosure of your information

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes.

 

Your rights

  • You have a right to complain to the ICO if you think there is a problem with the way we handle your data.
  • You have a right to access information held about you. If you wish to see a copy of your data, please contact us via email. We will provide this information within 30 days.
  • You have the right to request the movement of your data to another Veterinary Practice – we will only transfer data to another surgery with your consent.
  • You can change the details we hold on file at any time by contacting us.

 

 

This policy was updated May 2018 in accordance with GDPR guidelines.

 

Our emergency service is there for you at any time

Make an appointment with us today

Business hours - consults by appointment only.

 

Montrose

Monday-Friday

08:30-18:30

Saturday

08:30-13:00

 

Arbroath

Monday-Friday

09:00-12:00 and 14:00-17:00

Saturday

09:00-10:00

 

Carnoustie*

Monday - Friday

1730-1830

 

Friday only; 1030-1200

Saturday

10:30-11:30.

 

 

Take a look at this month's

promotions

Print Print | Sitemap
© The Golf Veterinary Practice

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.